Spring Open Results

Fourteen members of Prairie Storm Athletics opened the 2017 outdoor competitive season this weekend at the Athletics Manitoba Spring Open at the University of Manitoba in Winnipeg.  It was a weekend of firsts for seven new members of Prairie Storm with Jorja Hoad, Daxx Turner, Peighton Johnson, Caitlin Meyers, Riley Sheperd, Tyson Chambers and Luke Robson all hitting the rubber outdoors for the first time as members of the team.  All performed admirably in their first competition outdoors as did the returning members who showed no rust from a long layoff from the indoor season.

The performances were strong all around with multiple athletes setting new personal bests or opening this season with performances right where they left off last season.  Overall, the team brought home 19 podium finishes led by Kensi Rainkie and Jorja Hoad with three apiece.

Kensi Rainkie
Bantam Girls 80m – 3rd with a personal best 11.56
Bantam Girls 150m – 2nd with a personal best 21.12
Bantam Girls 300m – 2nd with a personal best 45.48

Jorja Hoad
Midget Girls 100m – 2nd with a personal best 13.72
Midget Girls 200m – 2nd with a personal best 28.53
Midget Girls 300m – 3rd with a personal best 46.89

Peighton Johnson
Midget Girls 300m – 1st with a personal best 44.67
Midget Girls 800m – 6th with a personal best 2:38.70

Riley Sheperd
Midget Girls 800m – 8th with a personal best 3:00.58
Midget Girls 1200m – personal best 4:48.95

Caitlin Meyers
Youth Girls 800m – 5th with a 2:39.07
Youth Girls 1500m – 6th with a 5:51:59
Youth Girls Javelin – 5th with a personal best 21.67m

Daniele Dyck
Youth Girls 100m – 1st with a 12.83
Youth Girls 200m – 1st with a 26.45

Charlot Butler
Junior Girls 100m – 1st with a 13.47
Junior Girls 200m – 2nd with a 27.70
Junior Girls Long Jump – 3rd with a 4.31m

Jensyn Baron
Junior Girls 100m – 4th with a 14.17
Junior Girls 100mH – 2nd with a 20.33
Junior Girls 200m – 4th with a 29.20
Junior Girls Long Jump – 4th with a 3.86m

Luke Robson
Bantam Boys 80m – 6th with a personal best 11.70
Bantam Boys 150m – 4th with a personal best 20.77
Bantam Boys 300m – 4th with a personal best 46.03

Daxx Turner
Midget Boys Javelin – 1st with a personal best 32.88m
Midget Boys High Jump – 2nd with a 1.45m
Midget Boys Triple Jump – placing forthcoming, personal best jump of 11.09m

Tyson Chambers
Midget Boys 100m – 6th with a personal best 12.86
Midget Boys 200m – 2nd with a personal best 25.49

Taine Middleton
Youth Men 100m – 2nd with an 11.90
Youth Men 200m – 3rd with a personal best 23.93

Ben Perrett
Youth Men 400m – 1st with a personal best 52.00
Youth Men 800m – 4th with a 2:05.75

Advertisements